Hartford Athletic vs
Charleston Battery• USL Championship, USA
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 14 Oct 16:02 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.61 | 3.80 | 2.48 | 5.0% |
| Dafabet | 2.60 | 3.60 | 2.45 | 7.1% |
| BetVictor | 2.60 | 3.40 | 2.45 | 8.7% |
| Betfair | 2.55 | 3.50 | 2.38 | 9.8% |
| Betano | 2.52 | 3.50 | 2.40 | 9.9% |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.38 | 10.6% |
| 1xBet | 2.50 | 3.52 | 2.30 | 11.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.50 | 3.52 | 2.30 | 11.9% |
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 12.0% |
| Best of all books | 2.61 | 3.80 | 2.48 | 5.0% |
| Average | 2.54 | 3.52 | 2.39 | 9.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 14 Oct 15:10 UTC
Hartford Athletic
5W 3D 2L · goals 17:12 · per match 1.7 for, 1.2 against
| 10 Oct | A | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 1-2 | L |
| 4 Oct | H | Louisville City | 0-1 | L |
| 25 Sep | H | Louisville City | 2-2 | D |
| 20 Sep | A | Las Vegas Lights | 1-1 | D |
| 16 Sep | H | Sporting JAX | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Tampa Bay Rowdies | 3-1 | W |
| 8 Sep | H | Colorado Springs | 2-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Detroit City | 1-1 | D |
| 2 Sep | A | Charleston Battery | 2-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Birmingham Legion | 3-2 | W |
Charleston Battery
6W 1D 3L · goals 20:9 · per match 2.0 for, 0.9 against
| 10 Oct | H | Louisville City | 0-2 | L |
| 26 Sep | H | Rhode Island | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Monterey Bay | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Birmingham Legion | 2-2 | D |
| 2 Sep | H | Hartford Athletic | 1-2 | L |
| 30 Aug | A | Las Vegas Lights | 2-0 | W |
| 24 Aug | H | Miami FC | 5-0 | W |
| 15 Aug | A | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 1-3 | L |
| 8 Aug | A | Loudoun United | 1-0 | W |
| 1 Aug | H | Brooklyn | 5-0 | W |
Head to head
15 meetings · goals 30:36 · last 10: 3W 1D 6L for Hartford Athletic
| 2 Sep 2026USL Championship | USL Championship | Charleston Battery1-2Hartford Athletic |
| 14 Jun 2025USL Championship | USL Championship | Hartford Athletic1-2Charleston Battery |
| 3 May 2025USL Championship | USL Championship | Charleston Battery4-2Hartford Athletic |
| 12 Jul 2024USL Championship | USL Championship | Hartford Athletic2-2Charleston Battery |
| 4 May 2024USL Championship | USL Championship | Charleston Battery1-0Hartford Athletic |
| 17 Jun 2023USL Championship | USL Championship | Hartford Athletic3-4Charleston Battery |
| 8 Apr 2023USL Championship | USL Championship | Charleston Battery3-2Hartford Athletic |
| 1 Oct 2022USL Championship | USL Championship | Hartford Athletic6-3Charleston Battery |
| 17 Jul 2022USL Championship | USL Championship | Charleston Battery3-1Hartford Athletic |
| 26 Oct 2021USL Championship | USL Championship | Hartford Athletic2-0Charleston Battery |
USL Championship tableUSL Championshipupdated 14 Oct 02:50 UTC
In the USL Championship table, Hartford Athletic sit 6th with 39 points from 27 games, while Charleston Battery are 3rd with 46 points from 27.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tampa Bay Rowdies | 28 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 49:26 | +23 | 55 |
| 2 | Detroit City | 28 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 34:20 | +14 | 50 |
| 3 | Charleston Battery | 27 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 52:33 | +19 | 46 |
| 4 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 28 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 30:28 | +2 | 41 |
| 5 | Louisville City | 27 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 45:42 | +3 | 40 |
| 6 | Hartford Athletic | 27 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 30:28 | +2 | 39 |
| 7 | Rhode Island | 27 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 39:30 | +9 | 38 |
| 8 | Miami FC | 29 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 38:47 | -9 | 36 |
| 9 | Indy Eleven | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 34:36 | -2 | 34 |
| 10 | Loudoun United | 27 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 34:44 | -10 | 27 |
| 11 | Birmingham Legion | 26 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 36:43 | -7 | 23 |
| 12 | Brooklyn | 27 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 27:55 | -28 | 18 |
| 13 | Sporting JAX | 27 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 32:73 | -41 | 14 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.8% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.78 | 2.06 | 4.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 2.05 | 5.9% |
| Betano | 1.72 | 2.05 | 6.9% |
| Betfair | 1.65 | 2.10 | 8.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 1.99 | 9.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.65 | 2.06 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.65 | 2.06 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.78 | 2.10 | 3.8% |
| Average | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.60 | 2.25 | 6.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| Betano | 1.60 | 2.20 | 8.0% |
| William Hill | 1.60 | 2.20 | 8.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.56 | 2.25 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.56 | 2.21 | 9.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.25 | 6.2% |
| Average | 1.59 | 2.22 | 8.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Hartford Athletic at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Charleston Battery at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.55 | 3.56 | 2.37, which imply roughly 28.1% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the USL Championship table: Hartford Athletic are 6th (39 pts, 30-28 goals), Charleston Battery 3rd (46 pts, 52-33).
Over their last five matches, Hartford Athletic averaged 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Charleston Battery averaged 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Charleston Battery.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.54 | 3.52 | 2.39 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.49 | 1.43 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.89 | 1.80 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.59 | 2.22 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.18 | 2.27 | 2.89 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.85 | 2.56 | 2.67 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.08 | 13.8 | 24.6 |
| HT X | 6.42 | 5.70 | 6.10 |
| HT 2 | 24.8 | 13.5 | 3.77 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.95 | 14.1 | 1.89 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 10.5 |
| 1.5 | 1.21 | 3.95 |
| 2.5 | 1.70 | 2.05 |
| 3.5 | 2.76 | 1.39 |
| 4.5 | 5.04 | 1.14 |
| 5.5 | 9.10 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 11.8 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 8.50 |
| 1.25 | 1.09 | 5.40 |
| 1.75 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| 2 | 1.28 | 3.08 |
| 2.25 | 1.51 | 2.37 |
| 2.75 | 1.87 | 1.83 |
| 3 | 2.17 | 1.61 |
| 3.25 | 2.44 | 1.48 |
| 3.75 | 3.08 | 1.28 |
| 4 | 4.05 | 1.16 |
| 4.25 | 4.39 | 1.14 |
| 4.75 | 5.85 | 1.07 |
| 5 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.53 | 1.49 |
| -0.25 | 2.22 | 1.59 |
| 0 | 1.92 | 1.81 |
| +0.25 | 1.67 | 2.08 |
| +0.5 | 1.53 | 2.41 |
| +0.75 | 1.38 | 2.81 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 6.40 | 1.08 |
| -1.5 | 4.93 | 1.13 |
| -1.25 | 4.50 | 1.15 |
| -1 | 4.18 | 1.19 |
| -0.75 | 3.05 | 1.33 |
| +1 | 1.23 | 3.76 |
| +1.25 | 1.20 | 4.06 |
| +1.5 | 1.15 | 4.48 |
| +1.75 | 1.09 | 5.85 |
| +2 | 1.02 | 8.30 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 8.90 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.11 | 4.59 |
| 7.5 | 1.29 | 3.02 |
| 8.5 | 1.57 | 2.22 |
| 9.5 | 1.97 | 1.76 |
| 10.5 | 2.53 | 1.43 |
| 11.5 | 3.53 | 1.21 |
| 12.5 | 5.27 | 1.08 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1.01 | 7.22 |
| 6.25 | 1.07 | 5.42 |
| 6.75 | 1.13 | 4.36 |
| 7 | 1.15 | 4.14 |
| 7.25 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| 7.75 | 1.34 | 2.82 |
| 8 | 1.42 | 2.64 |
| 8.25 | 1.49 | 2.38 |
| 8.75 | 1.67 | 2.07 |
| 9 | 1.78 | 1.95 |
| 9.25 | 1.88 | 1.82 |
| 9.75 | 2.12 | 1.64 |
| 10 | 2.32 | 1.55 |
| 10.25 | 2.44 | 1.47 |
| 10.75 | 2.84 | 1.34 |
| 11 | 3.22 | 1.26 |
| 11.25 | 3.39 | 1.23 |
| 11.75 | 4.07 | 1.15 |
| 12 | 4.87 | 1.10 |
| 12.25 | 5.07 | 1.08 |
| 13 | 7.28 | 1.01 |