Velez Sarsfield vs
Gimnasia M.• Liga Profesional Argentina, Argentina
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 20:04 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.79 | 3.63 | 4.93 | 3.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.80 | 3.50 | 4.75 | 5.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 3.60 | 4.75 | 6.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.75 | 3.50 | 4.60 | 7.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.76 | 3.42 | 4.65 | 7.6% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 3.30 | 4.60 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 3.63 | 4.93 | 3.4% |
| Average | 1.77 | 3.49 | 4.71 | 6.5% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 07:31 UTC
Velez Sarsfield
2W 7D 1L · goals 12:12 · per match 1.2 for, 1.2 against
| 12 Oct | A | Lanus | 0-2 | L |
| 5 Oct | H | Platense | 2-2 | D |
| 21 Sep | H | Tigre | 3-2 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | Newells Old Boys | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | H | Estudiantes L.P. | 1-0 | W |
| 3 Sep | H | Boca Juniors | 0-0 | D |
| 29 Aug | A | Deportivo Riestra | 1-1 | D |
| 23 Aug | A | River Plate | 2-2 | D |
| 17 Aug | H | Defensa Y Justicia | 1-1 | D |
| 8 Aug | A | Boca Juniors | 1-1 | D |
Gimnasia M.
5W 2D 3L · goals 14:11 · per match 1.4 for, 1.1 against
| 12 Oct | H | Newells Old Boys | 1-0 | W |
| 5 Oct | A | Estudiantes L.P. | 0-3 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Deportivo Riestra | 0-0 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Defensa Y Justicia | 0-2 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Boca Juniors | 2-2 | D |
| 30 Aug | A | Independiente | 3-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Gimnasia L.P. | 3-2 | W |
| 18 Aug | H | Talleres Cordoba | 3-1 | W |
| 9 Aug | A | Instituto Cordoba | 0-1 | L |
| 1 Aug | H | Union Santa Fe | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
1 meeting · goals 2:3 · last 1: 0W 0D 1L for Velez Sarsfield
| 3 Apr 2026Liga Profesional Argentina | Liga Profesional Argentina | Gimnasia M.3-2Velez Sarsfield |
Liga Profesional Argentina tableApertura - Group Bupdated 17 Oct 22:01 UTC
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independ. Rivadavia | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 29:15 | +14 | 34 |
| 2 | River Plate | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22:12 | +10 | 29 |
| 3 | Argentinos JRS | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 17:13 | +4 | 29 |
| 4 | Rosario Central | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 20:16 | +4 | 28 |
| 5 | Belgrano Cordoba | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 17:13 | +4 | 26 |
| 6 | Gimnasia L.P. | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 19:19 | 0 | 26 |
| 7 | Huracan | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 17:13 | +4 | 22 |
| 8 | Racing Club | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 17:15 | +2 | 21 |
| 9 | Barracas Central | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 15:15 | 0 | 21 |
| 10 | Tigre | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 18:15 | +3 | 20 |
| 11 | Sarmiento Junin | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 13:20 | -7 | 19 |
| 12 | Banfield | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17:19 | -2 | 18 |
| 13 | Atletico Tucuman | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 15:20 | -5 | 14 |
| 14 | Aldosivi | 16 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6:19 | -13 | 8 |
| 15 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 16 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5:24 | -19 | 5 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.4% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.15 | 1.76 | 3.3% |
| 1xBet | 2.11 | 1.73 | 5.2% |
| Bet365 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 6.4% |
| Marathonbet | 2.08 | 1.70 | 6.9% |
| BetVictor | 2.01 | 1.69 | 8.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.15 | 1.76 | 3.3% |
| Average | 2.09 | 1.72 | 6.1% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.95 | 1.80 | 6.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.93 | 1.78 | 8.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.93 | 1.78 | 8.0% |
| William Hill | 1.95 | 1.75 | 8.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.93 | 1.76 | 8.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.95 | 1.80 | 6.8% |
| Average | 1.94 | 1.77 | 8.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Velez Sarsfield at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Gimnasia M. at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.77 | 3.49 | 4.71, which imply roughly 56.5% for a Velez Sarsfield win versus the model's 45%.
Over their last five matches, Velez Sarsfield averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Gimnasia M. averaged 0.6 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Velez Sarsfield or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.77 | 3.49 | 4.71 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.18 | 1.99 | 1.28 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.29 | 3.40 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.94 | 1.77 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.38 | 2.10 | 5.22 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.13 | 2.36 | 4.65 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.68 | 16.0 | 47.3 |
| HT X | 4.39 | 4.83 | 9.77 |
| HT 2 | 27.7 | 17.1 | 8.20 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.58 | 8.50 | 2.78 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 8.50 |
| 1.5 | 1.32 | 3.09 |
| 2.5 | 2.09 | 1.72 |
| 3.5 | 3.75 | 1.23 |
| 4.5 | 7.70 | 1.05 |
| 5.5 | 17.0 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 41.0 | – |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.02 | 7.80 |
| 1 | 1.04 | 7.10 |
| 1.25 | 1.17 | 4.00 |
| 1.75 | 1.41 | 2.67 |
| 2 | 1.55 | 2.30 |
| 2.25 | 1.82 | 1.93 |
| 2.75 | 2.37 | 1.52 |
| 3 | 2.92 | 1.32 |
| 3.25 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| 3.75 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
| 4 | 6.55 | 1.05 |
| 4.25 | 7.00 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 3.24 | 1.32 |
| -1.25 | 2.80 | 1.40 |
| -1 | 2.42 | 1.53 |
| -0.75 | 1.97 | 1.77 |
| -0.5 | 1.73 | 2.07 |
| -0.25 | 1.50 | 2.43 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.75 | 8.82 | 1.01 |
| -2.5 | 6.63 | 1.07 |
| -2.25 | 6.13 | 1.08 |
| -2 | 5.75 | 1.09 |
| -1.75 | 4.17 | 1.22 |
| 0 | 1.27 | 3.42 |
| +0.25 | 1.21 | 4.01 |
| +0.5 | 1.19 | 4.50 |
| +0.75 | 1.08 | 6.17 |
| +1 | 1.02 | 8.60 |
| +1.5 | 1.01 | 9.80 |
Cards in match
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 2.10 | 1.67 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.04 | 7.35 |
| 6.5 | 1.14 | 4.50 |
| 7.5 | 1.32 | 2.99 |
| 8.5 | 1.63 | 2.15 |
| 9.5 | 2.03 | 1.70 |
| 10.5 | 2.64 | 1.39 |
| 11.5 | 3.64 | 1.21 |
| 12.5 | 5.40 | 1.09 |
| 13.5 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.25 | 1.26 | 3.38 |
| 7.75 | 1.36 | 2.79 |
| 8 | 1.47 | 2.61 |
| 8.25 | 1.50 | 2.38 |
| 8.75 | 1.68 | 2.03 |
| 9 | 1.89 | 1.92 |
| 9.25 | 1.90 | 1.80 |
| 9.75 | 2.14 | 1.57 |
| 10 | 2.42 | 1.54 |
| 10.25 | 2.52 | 1.44 |