Wexford vs
UCD• First Division, Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 16:04 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.49 | 3.65 | 2.67 | 5.0% |
| Bet365 | 2.38 | 3.60 | 2.45 | 10.6% |
| 1xBet | 2.31 | 3.54 | 2.48 | 11.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.31 | 3.54 | 2.48 | 11.9% |
| William Hill | 2.40 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 12.0% |
| BetVictor | 2.20 | 3.20 | 2.30 | 20.2% |
| Best of all books | 2.49 | 3.65 | 2.67 | 5.0% |
| Average | 2.35 | 3.47 | 2.48 | 11.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 19:10 UTC
Wexford
3W 2D 5L · goals 13:19 · per match 1.3 for, 1.9 against
| 9 Oct | A | Bray Wanderers | 2-2 | D |
| 2 Oct | H | Longford Town | 3-3 | D |
| 25 Sep | A | Kerry | 0-1 | L |
| 18 Sep | H | Cobh Ramblers | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | H | Finn Harps | 1-3 | L |
| 4 Sep | A | Treaty United | 1-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | A | Cork City | 0-2 | L |
| 21 Aug | H | Athlone Town | 0-2 | L |
| 7 Aug | A | UCD | 1-4 | L |
| 3 Aug | H | Bray Wanderers | 2-1 | W |
UCD
3W 4D 3L · goals 21:20 · per match 2.1 for, 2.0 against
| 9 Oct | H | Longford Town | 1-1 | D |
| 2 Oct | A | Treaty United | 4-0 | W |
| 25 Sep | H | Bray Wanderers | 1-3 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | Cork City | 1-5 | L |
| 11 Sep | H | Athlone Town | 2-2 | D |
| 4 Sep | A | Cobh Ramblers | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | H | Finn Harps | 5-4 | W |
| 21 Aug | A | Kerry | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Aug | H | Derry City | 1-2 | L |
| 7 Aug | H | Wexford | 4-1 | W |
Head to head
16 meetings · goals 14:36 · last 10: 2W 2D 6L for Wexford
| 7 Aug 2026First Division | First Division | UCD4-1Wexford |
| 22 May 2026First Division | First Division | Wexford2-1UCD |
| 6 Apr 2026First Division | First Division | UCD0-0Wexford |
| 5 Oct 2025First Division | First Division | Wexford0-3UCD |
| 8 Aug 2025First Division | First Division | UCD1-0Wexford |
| 25 Apr 2025First Division | First Division | Wexford0-1UCD |
| 14 Feb 2025First Division | First Division | UCD3-0Wexford |
| 27 Sep 2024First Division | First Division | Wexford2-0UCD |
| 2 Aug 2024First Division | First Division | UCD1-1Wexford |
| 19 Apr 2024First Division | First Division | Wexford2-3UCD |
First Division tableFirst Divisionupdated 16 Oct 00:20 UTC
In the First Division table, Wexford sit 8th with 42 points from 35 games, while UCD are 3rd with 53 points from 35.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cork City | 35 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 73:34 | +39 | 74 |
| 2 | Bray Wanderers | 35 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 67:51 | +16 | 54 |
| 3 | UCD | 35 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 62:49 | +13 | 53 |
| 4 | Kerry | 35 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 44:40 | +4 | 51 |
| 5 | Longford Town | 35 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 48:46 | +2 | 49 |
| 6 | Cobh Ramblers | 35 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 46:52 | -6 | 49 |
| 7 | Athlone Town | 35 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 42:42 | 0 | 48 |
| 8 | Wexford | 35 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 42:53 | -11 | 42 |
| 9 | Treaty United | 35 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 35:53 | -18 | 39 |
| 10 | Finn Harps | 35 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 31:70 | -39 | 25 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.56 | 2.43 | 5.3% |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.35 | 6.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.50 | 2.28 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.50 | 2.28 | 10.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.43 | 2.00 | 19.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.43 | 4.8% |
| Average | 1.51 | 2.27 | 10.2% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.45 | 2.53 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.45 | 2.48 | 9.3% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 2.50 | 9.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.33 | 2.20 | 20.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.53 | 6.2% |
| Average | 1.43 | 2.44 | 10.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Wexford at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and UCD at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.51 | 3.48 | 2.31, which imply roughly 28.7% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the First Division table: Wexford are 8th (42 pts, 42-53 goals), UCD 3rd (53 pts, 62-49).
Over their last five matches, Wexford averaged 1.8 goals scored and 2 conceded per game; UCD averaged 1.8 scored and 2.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or UCD.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.35 | 3.47 | 2.48 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.42 | 1.49 | 1.20 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.76 | 1.81 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.43 | 2.44 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.82 | 2.35 | 2.96 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.62 | 2.68 | 2.76 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.69 | 13.8 | 23.7 |
| HT X | 6.27 | 6.27 | 6.50 |
| HT 2 | 23.0 | 13.8 | 3.99 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.89 | 17.1 | 1.92 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 12.1 |
| 1.5 | 1.14 | 4.43 |
| 2.5 | 1.51 | 2.27 |
| 3.5 | 2.24 | 1.53 |
| 4.5 | 3.75 | 1.19 |
| 5.5 | 6.26 | 1.05 |
| 6.5 | 10.5 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 10.5 |
| 1.75 | 1.15 | 4.20 |
| 2 | 1.19 | 3.75 |
| 2.25 | 1.35 | 2.74 |
| 2.75 | 1.61 | 2.05 |
| 3 | 1.79 | 1.81 |
| 3.25 | 2.01 | 1.64 |
| 3.75 | 2.59 | 1.39 |
| 4 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| 4.25 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| 4.75 | 4.70 | 1.12 |
| 5 | 6.25 | 1.06 |
| 5.25 | 6.55 | 1.05 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.80 | 1.38 |
| -0.5 | 2.31 | 1.50 |
| -0.25 | 2.03 | 1.65 |
| 0 | 1.78 | 1.89 |
| +0.25 | 1.58 | 2.15 |
| +0.5 | 1.45 | 2.44 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.30 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 7.70 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 5.48 | 1.11 |
| -1.5 | 4.30 | 1.17 |
| -1.25 | 3.92 | 1.20 |
| -1 | 3.61 | 1.24 |
| +0.75 | 1.34 | 2.99 |
| +1 | 1.21 | 3.99 |
| +1.25 | 1.17 | 4.25 |
| +1.5 | 1.14 | 4.65 |
| +1.75 | 1.09 | 5.93 |
| +2 | 1.01 | 8.50 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.02 | 6.81 |
| 6.5 | 1.11 | 4.62 |
| 7.5 | 1.29 | 3.03 |
| 8.5 | 1.62 | 2.15 |
| 9.5 | 1.98 | 1.74 |
| 10.5 | 2.54 | 1.42 |
| 11.5 | 3.51 | 1.21 |
| 12.5 | 5.22 | 1.08 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 | 1.03 | 6.51 |
| 6 | 1.01 | 7.16 |
| 6.25 | 1.07 | 5.39 |
| 6.75 | 1.13 | 4.39 |
| 7 | 1.14 | 4.16 |
| 7.25 | 1.22 | 3.44 |
| 7.75 | 1.34 | 2.84 |
| 8 | 1.40 | 2.68 |
| 8.25 | 1.49 | 2.39 |
| 8.75 | 1.67 | 2.08 |
| 9 | 1.85 | 1.91 |
| 9.25 | 1.87 | 1.83 |
| 9.75 | 2.11 | 1.64 |
| 10 | 2.30 | 1.56 |
| 10.25 | 2.42 | 1.47 |
| 10.75 | 2.82 | 1.34 |
| 11 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| 11.25 | 3.36 | 1.24 |
| 11.75 | 4.04 | 1.16 |
| 12 | 4.82 | 1.10 |
| 12.25 | 5.02 | 1.09 |