Longford Town vs
Athlone Town• First Division, Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 16:04 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.64 | 3.68 | 2.51 | 4.9% |
| 1xBet | 2.49 | 3.45 | 2.34 | 11.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.49 | 3.45 | 2.34 | 11.9% |
| Bet365 | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.38 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.38 | 12.3% |
| BetVictor | 2.30 | 3.13 | 2.25 | 19.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.64 | 3.68 | 2.51 | 4.9% |
| Average | 2.48 | 3.40 | 2.37 | 12.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 19:10 UTC
Longford Town
3W 3D 4L · goals 14:18 · per match 1.4 for, 1.8 against
| 9 Oct | A | UCD | 1-1 | D |
| 2 Oct | A | Wexford | 3-3 | D |
| 26 Sep | H | Cork City | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Finn Harps | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Treaty United | 0-2 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Kerry | 0-1 | L |
| 28 Aug | A | Cobh Ramblers | 2-2 | D |
| 22 Aug | H | Bray Wanderers | 4-2 | W |
| 16 Aug | A | Bohemians | 0-4 | L |
| 7 Aug | A | Athlone Town | 1-2 | L |
Athlone Town
6W 2D 2L · goals 19:12 · per match 1.9 for, 1.2 against
| 9 Oct | H | Treaty United | 1-2 | L |
| 2 Oct | H | Cork City | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Sep | A | Cobh Ramblers | 3-3 | D |
| 18 Sep | H | Kerry | 3-0 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | UCD | 2-2 | D |
| 4 Sep | A | Finn Harps | 1-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Bray Wanderers | 2-1 | W |
| 21 Aug | A | Wexford | 2-0 | W |
| 14 Aug | A | Waterford | 1-2 | L |
| 7 Aug | H | Longford Town | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
25 meetings · goals 43:35 · last 10: 2W 5D 3L for Longford Town
| 7 Aug 2026First Division | First Division | Athlone Town2-1Longford Town |
| 4 May 2026First Division | First Division | Longford Town1-1Athlone Town |
| 6 Apr 2026First Division | First Division | Athlone Town2-0Longford Town |
| 17 Oct 2025First Division | First Division | Athlone Town1-2Longford Town |
| 23 Jun 2025First Division | First Division | Longford Town3-2Athlone Town |
| 21 Apr 2025First Division | First Division | Athlone Town1-1Longford Town |
| 1 Mar 2025First Division | First Division | Longford Town1-1Athlone Town |
| 5 Oct 2024First Division | First Division | Longford Town1-1Athlone Town |
| 12 Jul 2024First Division | First Division | Athlone Town4-1Longford Town |
| 18 May 2024First Division | First Division | Longford Town1-1Athlone Town |
First Division tableFirst Divisionupdated 16 Oct 00:20 UTC
In the First Division table, Longford Town sit 5th with 49 points from 35 games, while Athlone Town are 7th with 48 points from 35.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cork City | 35 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 73:34 | +39 | 74 |
| 2 | Bray Wanderers | 35 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 67:51 | +16 | 54 |
| 3 | UCD | 35 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 62:49 | +13 | 53 |
| 4 | Kerry | 35 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 44:40 | +4 | 51 |
| 5 | Longford Town | 35 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 48:46 | +2 | 49 |
| 6 | Cobh Ramblers | 35 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 46:52 | -6 | 49 |
| 7 | Athlone Town | 35 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 42:42 | 0 | 48 |
| 8 | Wexford | 35 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 42:53 | -11 | 42 |
| 9 | Treaty United | 35 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 35:53 | -18 | 39 |
| 10 | Finn Harps | 35 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 31:70 | -39 | 25 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.9% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.66 | 2.25 | 4.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.60 | 2.15 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.60 | 2.15 | 9.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.50 | 1.88 | 19.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.67 | 2.25 | 4.3% |
| Average | 1.61 | 2.12 | 9.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.53 | 2.38 | 7.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.51 | 2.36 | 8.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.51 | 2.32 | 9.3% |
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 2.05 | 20.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.38 | 5.7% |
| Average | 1.50 | 2.27 | 10.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Longford Town at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Athlone Town at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.48 | 3.40 | 2.37, which imply roughly 40.3% for a Longford Town win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the First Division table: Longford Town are 5th (49 pts, 48-46 goals), Athlone Town 7th (48 pts, 42-42).
Over their last five matches, Longford Town averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Athlone Town averaged 2.2 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Longford Town or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.48 | 3.40 | 2.37 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.49 | 1.42 | 1.20 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.83 | 1.74 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.50 | 2.27 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.01 | 2.28 | 2.88 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.80 | 2.61 | 2.66 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.00 | 14.2 | 26.0 |
| HT X | 6.40 | 5.83 | 6.20 |
| HT 2 | 26.0 | 14.2 | 3.80 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.94 | 15.3 | 1.89 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 11.6 |
| 1.5 | 1.16 | 4.10 |
| 2.5 | 1.61 | 2.12 |
| 3.5 | 2.48 | 1.42 |
| 4.5 | 4.25 | 1.15 |
| 5.5 | 7.35 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 11.0 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 9.90 |
| 1.25 | 1.07 | 5.85 |
| 1.75 | 1.19 | 3.80 |
| 2 | 1.24 | 3.34 |
| 2.25 | 1.42 | 2.48 |
| 2.75 | 1.73 | 1.89 |
| 3 | 1.95 | 1.68 |
| 3.25 | 2.20 | 1.53 |
| 3.75 | 2.92 | 1.31 |
| 4 | 3.78 | 1.19 |
| 4.25 | 4.14 | 1.16 |
| 4.75 | 5.55 | 1.08 |
| 5 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.43 | 1.45 |
| -0.25 | 2.15 | 1.58 |
| 0 | 1.87 | 1.79 |
| +0.25 | 1.63 | 2.05 |
| +0.5 | 1.49 | 2.33 |
| +0.75 | 1.36 | 2.75 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 9.00 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 6.35 | 1.07 |
| -1.5 | 4.82 | 1.13 |
| -1.25 | 4.47 | 1.15 |
| -1 | 4.12 | 1.20 |
| -0.75 | 3.03 | 1.34 |
| +1 | 1.23 | 3.80 |
| +1.25 | 1.18 | 4.15 |
| +1.5 | 1.15 | 4.58 |
| +1.75 | 1.09 | 5.87 |
| +2 | 1.01 | 8.70 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 8.55 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.01 | 7.07 |
| 6.5 | 1.13 | 4.38 |
| 7.5 | 1.32 | 2.90 |
| 8.5 | 1.65 | 2.09 |
| 9.5 | 2.04 | 1.69 |
| 10.5 | 2.64 | 1.38 |
| 11.5 | 3.70 | 1.19 |
| 12.5 | 5.57 | 1.06 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 | 1.02 | 6.77 |
| 6 | 1.01 | 7.09 |
| 6.25 | 1.07 | 5.34 |
| 6.75 | 1.15 | 4.16 |
| 7 | 1.17 | 3.94 |
| 7.25 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| 7.75 | 1.37 | 2.72 |
| 8 | 1.44 | 2.55 |
| 8.25 | 1.53 | 2.30 |
| 8.75 | 1.71 | 2.01 |
| 9 | 1.88 | 1.88 |
| 9.25 | 1.93 | 1.78 |
| 9.75 | 2.19 | 1.59 |
| 10 | 2.40 | 1.51 |
| 10.25 | 2.52 | 1.44 |
| 10.75 | 2.95 | 1.31 |
| 11 | 3.38 | 1.24 |
| 11.25 | 3.55 | 1.21 |
| 11.75 | 4.28 | 1.14 |
| 12 | 5.16 | 1.08 |
| 12.25 | 5.37 | 1.07 |