Kerry vs
Cork City• First Division, Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 16:04 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.66 | 3.26 | 2.73 | 4.9% |
| William Hill | 2.45 | 3.10 | 2.60 | 11.5% |
| 1xBet | 2.38 | 3.44 | 2.46 | 11.7% |
| Marathonbet | 2.38 | 3.45 | 2.45 | 11.8% |
| Bet365 | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.40 | 11.9% |
| BetVictor | 2.25 | 3.13 | 2.30 | 19.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.66 | 3.50 | 2.73 | 2.8% |
| Average | 2.42 | 3.31 | 2.49 | 11.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 19:02 UTC
Kerry
5W 1D 4L · goals 11:14 · per match 1.1 for, 1.4 against
| 9 Oct | A | Cobh Ramblers | 2-0 | W |
| 2 Oct | A | Finn Harps | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Sep | H | Wexford | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Athlone Town | 0-3 | L |
| 11 Sep | H | Bray Wanderers | 0-1 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Longford Town | 1-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Treaty United | 3-1 | W |
| 21 Aug | H | UCD | 1-1 | D |
| 15 Aug | A | Sligo Rovers | 0-4 | L |
| 7 Aug | A | Cork City | 1-3 | L |
Cork City
5W 2D 3L · goals 22:14 · per match 2.2 for, 1.4 against
| 9 Oct | H | Finn Harps | 2-0 | W |
| 2 Oct | A | Athlone Town | 1-2 | L |
| 26 Sep | A | Longford Town | 1-2 | L |
| 18 Sep | H | UCD | 5-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | H | Cobh Ramblers | 2-3 | L |
| 4 Sep | A | Bray Wanderers | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | H | Wexford | 2-0 | W |
| 21 Aug | A | Treaty United | 2-2 | D |
| 7 Aug | H | Kerry | 3-1 | W |
| 3 Aug | H | Athlone Town | 3-2 | W |
Head to head
8 meetings · goals 6:20 · last 8: 1W 0D 7L for Kerry
| 7 Aug 2026First Division | First Division | Cork City3-1Kerry |
| 4 May 2026First Division | First Division | Kerry1-0Cork City |
| 6 Apr 2026First Division | First Division | Cork City4-2Kerry |
| 4 Feb 2026Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Cork City4-1Kerry |
| 13 Sep 2024First Division | First Division | Kerry1-4Cork City |
| 26 Jul 2024First Division | First Division | Cork City2-0Kerry |
| 3 May 2024First Division | First Division | Kerry0-1Cork City |
| 16 Feb 2024First Division | First Division | Cork City2-0Kerry |
First Division tableFirst Divisionupdated 16 Oct 00:20 UTC
In the First Division table, Kerry sit 4th with 51 points from 35 games, while Cork City are 1st with 74 points from 35.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cork City | 35 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 73:34 | +39 | 74 |
| 2 | Bray Wanderers | 35 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 67:51 | +16 | 54 |
| 3 | UCD | 35 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 62:49 | +13 | 53 |
| 4 | Kerry | 35 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 44:40 | +4 | 51 |
| 5 | Longford Town | 35 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 48:46 | +2 | 49 |
| 6 | Cobh Ramblers | 35 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 46:52 | -6 | 49 |
| 7 | Athlone Town | 35 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 42:42 | 0 | 48 |
| 8 | Wexford | 35 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 42:53 | -11 | 42 |
| 9 | Treaty United | 35 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 35:53 | -18 | 39 |
| 10 | Finn Harps | 35 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 31:70 | -39 | 25 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.7% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.66 | 2.24 | 4.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.65 | 2.20 | 6.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.61 | 2.13 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.61 | 2.13 | 9.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.50 | 1.87 | 20.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.66 | 2.24 | 4.9% |
| Average | 1.61 | 2.11 | 9.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| William Hill | 1.50 | 2.40 | 8.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.52 | 2.34 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.52 | 2.30 | 9.3% |
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 2.05 | 20.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.40 | 5.4% |
| Average | 1.50 | 2.27 | 10.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Kerry at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Cork City at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.91 | 3.46 | 3.31, which imply roughly 28.9% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the First Division table: Kerry are 4th (51 pts, 44-40 goals), Cork City 1st (74 pts, 73-34).
Over their last five matches, Kerry averaged 1 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Cork City averaged 2.2 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Cork City.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.42 | 3.31 | 2.49 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.21 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.76 | 1.81 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.50 | 2.27 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.91 | 2.28 | 3.00 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.65 | 2.61 | 2.81 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.75 | 14.3 | 27.0 |
| HT X | 6.05 | 5.80 | 6.33 |
| HT 2 | 26.7 | 14.3 | 3.94 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.86 | 15.4 | 1.96 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 13.4 |
| 1.5 | 1.16 | 4.13 |
| 2.5 | 1.61 | 2.11 |
| 3.5 | 2.47 | 1.43 |
| 4.5 | 4.33 | 1.14 |
| 5.5 | 7.75 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 11.0 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.70 |
| 1.25 | 1.07 | 6.00 |
| 1.75 | 1.19 | 3.80 |
| 2 | 1.24 | 3.34 |
| 2.25 | 1.43 | 2.46 |
| 2.75 | 1.74 | 1.88 |
| 3 | 1.96 | 1.66 |
| 3.25 | 2.21 | 1.52 |
| 3.75 | 3.04 | 1.29 |
| 4 | 3.96 | 1.17 |
| 4.25 | 4.33 | 1.14 |
| 4.75 | 5.95 | 1.07 |
| 5 | 8.50 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.93 | 1.36 |
| -0.5 | 2.37 | 1.48 |
| -0.25 | 2.08 | 1.62 |
| 0 | 1.81 | 1.85 |
| +0.25 | 1.57 | 2.16 |
| +0.5 | 1.44 | 2.46 |
14 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 9.00 | 1.02 |
| -2 | 8.65 | 1.03 |
| -1.75 | 6.15 | 1.08 |
| -1.5 | 4.65 | 1.15 |
| -1.25 | 4.24 | 1.17 |
| -1 | 3.95 | 1.21 |
| +0.75 | 1.33 | 3.08 |
| +1 | 1.19 | 4.20 |
| +1.25 | 1.15 | 4.55 |
| +1.5 | 1.12 | 5.00 |
| +1.75 | 1.07 | 6.64 |
| +2 | 1.06 | 8.53 |
| +2.25 | 1.04 | 7.09 |
| +2.5 | 1.04 | 9.90 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.01 | 7.15 |
| 6.5 | 1.08 | 5.18 |
| 7.5 | 1.25 | 3.24 |
| 8.5 | 1.53 | 2.31 |
| 9.5 | 1.89 | 1.82 |
| 10.5 | 2.42 | 1.48 |
| 11.5 | 3.24 | 1.25 |
| 12.5 | 4.61 | 1.11 |
| 13.5 | 7.10 | 1.01 |
24 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 | 1.02 | 6.85 |
| 6 | 1.01 | 7.14 |
| 6.25 | 1.07 | 5.37 |
| 6.75 | 1.09 | 4.94 |
| 7 | 1.11 | 4.70 |
| 7.25 | 1.18 | 3.82 |
| 7.75 | 1.28 | 3.11 |
| 8 | 1.40 | 2.75 |
| 8.25 | 1.41 | 2.59 |
| 8.75 | 1.57 | 2.22 |
| 9 | 1.68 | 2.08 |
| 9.25 | 1.76 | 1.95 |
| 9.75 | 1.97 | 1.74 |
| 10 | 2.17 | 1.63 |
| 10.25 | 2.24 | 1.56 |
| 10.75 | 2.58 | 1.42 |
| 11 | 2.88 | 1.33 |
| 11.25 | 3.04 | 1.29 |
| 11.75 | 3.60 | 1.20 |
| 12 | 4.23 | 1.14 |
| 12.25 | 4.42 | 1.12 |
| 12.75 | 5.40 | 1.07 |
| 13 | 6.66 | 1.03 |
| 13.25 | 6.88 | 1.02 |