Galway United vs
Shamrock Rovers• Premier Division, Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 16:03 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 4.72 | 3.93 | 1.74 | 4.1% |
| 1xBet | 4.22 | 3.74 | 1.77 | 6.9% |
| Marathonbet | 4.25 | 3.74 | 1.75 | 7.4% |
| William Hill | 4.33 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 8.7% |
| BetVictor | 4.40 | 3.60 | 1.70 | 9.3% |
| Bet365 | 4.33 | 3.60 | 1.70 | 9.7% |
| Best of all books | 4.72 | 3.93 | 1.77 | 3.1% |
| Average | 4.38 | 3.70 | 1.73 | 7.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 19:02 UTC
Galway United
3W 4D 3L · goals 12:12 · per match 1.2 for, 1.2 against
| 10 Oct | H | Derry City | 0-2 | L |
| 25 Sep | H | Shelbourne | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Sep | A | Derry City | 0-1 | L |
| 14 Sep | A | Sligo Rovers | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | H | Bohemians | 2-3 | L |
| 4 Sep | A | Drogheda United | 2-1 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Shelbourne | 1-1 | D |
| 21 Aug | A | Dundalk | 2-1 | W |
| 14 Aug | H | Bray Wanderers | 1-1 | D |
| 7 Aug | H | Drogheda United | 0-0 | D |
Shamrock Rovers
3W 3D 4L · goals 15:19 · per match 1.5 for, 1.9 against
| 12 Oct | H | Bohemians | 2-1 | W |
| 8 Oct | H | Drogheda United | 3-1 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Waterford | 3-2 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | St Patrick's Athl. | 0-2 | L |
| 4 Sep | H | Shelbourne | 0-0 | D |
| 30 Aug | A | Derry City | 3-3 | D |
| 27 Aug | A | KuPS | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Aug | H | KuPS | 1-1 | D |
| 16 Aug | A | St Patrick's Athl. | 2-3 | L |
| 13 Aug | A | Egnatia Rrogozhinë | 1-5 | L |
Head to head
14 meetings · goals 6:19 · last 10: 0W 4D 6L for Galway United
| 26 Jun 2026Premier Division | Premier Division | Shamrock Rovers3-1Galway United |
| 8 May 2026Premier Division | Premier Division | Galway United1-3Shamrock Rovers |
| 20 Mar 2026Premier Division | Premier Division | Shamrock Rovers2-0Galway United |
| 29 Oct 2025Premier Division | Premier Division | Shamrock Rovers1-0Galway United |
| 10 Aug 2025Premier Division | Premier Division | Galway United0-0Shamrock Rovers |
| 30 May 2025Premier Division | Premier Division | Shamrock Rovers0-0Galway United |
| 4 Apr 2025Premier Division | Premier Division | Galway United0-1Shamrock Rovers |
| 16 Sep 2024Premier Division | Premier Division | Galway United1-2Shamrock Rovers |
| 25 Aug 2024Premier Division | Premier Division | Shamrock Rovers1-1Galway United |
| 26 Apr 2024Premier Division | Premier Division | Shamrock Rovers1-1Galway United |
Premier Division tablePremier Divisionupdated 16 Oct 20:41 UTC
In the Premier Division table, Galway United sit 7th with 38 points from 32 games, while Shamrock Rovers are 1st with 65 points from 33.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shamrock Rovers | 33 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 54:33 | +21 | 65 |
| 2 | St Patrick's Athl. | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 52:25 | +27 | 59 |
| 3 | Bohemians | 33 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 58:40 | +18 | 59 |
| 4 | Shelbourne | 33 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 47:46 | +1 | 43 |
| 5 | Derry City | 32 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 45:42 | +3 | 41 |
| 6 | Dundalk | 33 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 50:55 | -5 | 41 |
| 7 | Galway United | 32 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 42:48 | -6 | 38 |
| 8 | Waterford | 32 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 44:54 | -10 | 34 |
| 9 | Drogheda United | 33 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 39:54 | -15 | 34 |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 25:59 | -34 | 23 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.4% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.85 | 2.02 | 3.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 5.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.79 | 1.95 | 7.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.79 | 1.95 | 7.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.77 | 1.90 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.85 | 2.02 | 3.6% |
| Average | 1.80 | 1.96 | 6.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.73 | 2.05 | 6.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 1.95 | 6.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.72 | 2.01 | 7.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.72 | 1.98 | 8.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 2.05 | 4.3% |
| Average | 1.74 | 2.00 | 7.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Galway United at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Shamrock Rovers at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 4.38 | 3.70 | 1.73, which imply roughly 27% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Premier Division table: Galway United are 7th (38 pts, 42-48 goals), Shamrock Rovers 1st (65 pts, 54-33).
Over their last five matches, Galway United averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Shamrock Rovers averaged 1.6 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Shamrock Rovers.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Galway United
3-5-2Coach: John Caulfield
Goalkeeper
- 16Hugo Alberto Pires da Cunha
Defence
- 3Connor Barratt
- 2A. O'Connor
- 12Gianfranco Facchineri
Midfield
- 4J. Keohane
- 8A. Bolger
- 20L. Devitt
- 10D. Hurley
- 24E. McCarthy
Attack
- 11K. Twardek
- 7S. Walsh
Substitutes (9)
- 15O. Williams
- 32Vincent Angelini
- 21D. Connolly
- 9F. Lomboto
- 23F. Pierrot
- 17Junior Thiam
- 14M. Wolfe
- 54C. Whittaker
- 28J. Morahan
Shamrock Rovers
3-1-4-2Coach: S. Bradley
Goalkeeper
- 1E. McGinty
Defence
- 6D. Cleary
- 4Pico
- 5L. Grace
Midfield
- 8M. Healy
- 11J. Mulraney
- 7D. Watts
- 29J. Byrne
- 22T. Sobowale
Attack
- 88J. McGovern
- 10G. Burke
Substitutes (9)
- 9A. Greene
- 17L. O'Regan
- 27C. O'Sullivan
- 26John O'Sullivan
- 25L. Steacy
- 21D. Grant
- 19A. Brennan
- 18J. Afolabi
- 24W. Fitzgerald
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.38 | 3.70 | 1.73 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.01 | 1.19 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 3.35 | 1.30 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.74 | 2.00 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.76 | 2.28 | 2.28 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.13 | 2.57 | 2.11 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 7.37 | 15.4 | 23.0 |
| HT X | 9.57 | 5.83 | 4.68 |
| HT 2 | 36.7 | 15.1 | 2.65 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.51 | 13.0 | 1.59 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 11.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.23 | 3.69 |
| 2.5 | 1.80 | 1.96 |
| 3.5 | 2.95 | 1.35 |
| 4.5 | 5.63 | 1.11 |
| 5.5 | 10.8 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 26.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.80 |
| 1 | 1.01 | 8.50 |
| 1.25 | 1.11 | 4.85 |
| 1.75 | 1.27 | 3.15 |
| 2 | 1.37 | 2.83 |
| 2.25 | 1.58 | 2.26 |
| 2.75 | 1.98 | 1.74 |
| 3 | 2.33 | 1.53 |
| 3.25 | 2.54 | 1.44 |
| 3.75 | 3.42 | 1.23 |
| 4 | 4.55 | 1.13 |
| 4.25 | 4.85 | 1.11 |
| 4.75 | 6.00 | 1.07 |
| 5 | 9.00 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +0.25 | 2.42 | 1.50 |
| +0.5 | 2.09 | 1.72 |
| +0.75 | 1.83 | 1.90 |
| +1 | 1.58 | 2.32 |
| +1.25 | 1.43 | 2.63 |
| +1.5 | 1.36 | 2.95 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 8.60 | 1.01 |
| -1 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
| -0.75 | 5.20 | 1.12 |
| -0.5 | 4.10 | 1.23 |
| -0.25 | 3.63 | 1.25 |
| 0 | 3.19 | 1.31 |
| +1.75 | 1.25 | 3.62 |
| +2 | 1.12 | 5.10 |
| +2.25 | 1.10 | 5.50 |
| +2.5 | 1.09 | 5.85 |
| +2.75 | 1.03 | 7.20 |
| +3 | 1.02 | 9.20 |
| +3.5 | 1.01 | 10.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.09 | 5.01 |
| 7.5 | 1.26 | 3.20 |
| 8.5 | 1.54 | 2.31 |
| 9.5 | 1.93 | 1.82 |
| 10.5 | 2.46 | 1.47 |
| 11.5 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| 12.5 | 4.76 | 1.10 |
| 13.5 | 7.23 | 1.01 |
23 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1.01 | 7.32 |
| 6.25 | 1.06 | 5.49 |
| 6.75 | 1.10 | 4.78 |
| 7 | 1.12 | 4.54 |
| 7.25 | 1.19 | 3.71 |
| 7.75 | 1.30 | 3.03 |
| 8 | 1.34 | 2.86 |
| 8.25 | 1.43 | 2.53 |
| 8.75 | 1.60 | 2.18 |
| 9 | 1.71 | 2.06 |
| 9.25 | 1.79 | 1.92 |
| 9.75 | 2.01 | 1.71 |
| 10 | 2.22 | 1.61 |
| 10.25 | 2.29 | 1.54 |
| 10.75 | 2.64 | 1.40 |
| 11 | 2.97 | 1.31 |
| 11.25 | 3.12 | 1.28 |
| 11.75 | 3.72 | 1.19 |
| 12 | 4.38 | 1.13 |
| 12.25 | 4.58 | 1.11 |
| 12.75 | 5.61 | 1.06 |
| 13 | 6.96 | 1.02 |
| 13.25 | 7.01 | 1.02 |